Argan oil comes from the Argan tree, known as the ‘Tree of Life.’ The oil contains a special fat component that is beneficial to our health, skin and hair. The oil is rare and requires a lot of processing as well as labor for production. It contains a high level of vitamin E supporting plants, livestock and humans for centuries now. This compound is one of the most unique oils in the world (as well as one of the most expensive.) With plenty of nutrients and healthy fat acids it is an oil with healing properties which can keep the body from aging prematurely.
Along with anti-aging properties the substance protects skin, hair, helps heal wounds, relieves inflammation and protects skin from sun damage. It is extremely beneficial to our health because it contains unique plant sterols which cannot be found in any other plant product. It’s been proven in some cases that it contains properties that fight off cancer. The flavonoids within the compound help the skin with inflammation on the surface and below, recommended for anyone fighting arthritic symptoms. Argan oil helps cholesterol levels and can boost immunity. It is used to replenish the skin and hair in many products and is often used to prevent stretch marks.
There are many health care and beauty professionals who take advantage of its effectiveness in their remedies and products. Many of us face acne, skin and hair problems in varying degrees. What we eat and how we take care of ourselves has a lot to do with the condition of our physical health. All of us are different from one another; while some individuals produce too much oil many of us struggle with dry hair and skin. Estheticians are skin care therapists that perform effective treatments on clients who want to improve or replenish aging skin.
Argan oil can also function as an acne treatment (depending on the skin type.) As an age old remedy it is natural and is a precious beauty secret as it helps to both protect and repair. The compound is used to moisturize the body, clean the skin and cure conditions such as eczema. It may not be recommended for anyone who is already producing too much oil.
Overall it has been used for cosmetic and health purposes for centuries. With miraculous healing properties it is safe for everyone to use and it is most effective as a home remedy or in beauty products. It’s advised for anyone who is looking to maintain and heal their body. It can be found in any beauty product store and on many convenience store shelves.